Households
 
Google
 
Map Gallery
 
Memoirs
 
 
Dedication

Your Comments

Acknowledgements


© Douglas Hykle
2006-2012
print page 

1929 Tluste Business Directory - sorted by Category

Adapted from: Ksiega Adresowa Polski (Wraz z w.m. Gdanskiem dla Handlu, Przemyslu Rzemiosl l Rolnictwa) — Directory of Poland, including Gdansk, for trade, industry, handicraft and agriculture (1929)

To view/print accents correctly, change encoding to Central European (ISO): see User Guide for help.

Occupation
Name

Major landowner
Property owner
Makowiecka, Wanda

Professionals
Mayor
Kobiernik, Marcin
Doctor
Albin, Sam. dr (gin)
Doctor
Grünberg, O. dr.
Doctor
Mansberg, S. dr.
Veterinary surgeon Sloboda, Józef.
Chemist (pharmacist) Tittinger, E.
Midwife Reichman, S.
Midwife Wolf, S.
Midwife Żałobajluk
Solicitor Bleicher, Sam. dr.
Solicitor Katzner, Izak dr.
Solicitor Mudrecki, Stef. dr.
Solicitor Safir, Józ. dr.
Solicitor Seiden Daw. dr.
Notary Róg. Stan.
Volunteer fire corps Straż ogniowa ochotn.

Food sector
Articles of food Hertman, P.
Articles of food Skulska, M.J.
Articles of food Sperber, Ch.
Articles of food Weinschel, M.
Bakery Stein, L.
Bakery Szächner, J.
Butchery Bilow, W.
Butchery Hnatiuk, A.
Butchery Perecki, A.
Butchery Romanowski, F.
Butchery Roślicki, M.
Butchery Smetiuk, A.
Butchery Smetnich, W.
Butchery Spor, S.
Butchery Teiwer, P.
Butchery Zablotna, M.
Corn Blickstein, H.
Corn Epstein & Fiederer
Corn Krasucki
Corn Malter, M.
Corn Schulmann, M.
Corn Sternlieb, M.
Fruit dealer Gärtner, M.
Ground fruit Schechner, D.
Poultry dealer Meiman, B.

Goods/Raw materials
Agricultural implements Schöner, I.
Agricultural implements Syndykat Polski
Building materials Gärtner, S.
Building materials Meltzer, S.
Building materials Spitzer
Building materials Spitzer, H.
Cattle dealer Libman, S.
Cattle dealer Spor, A.
Cattle dealer Spor, D.
Cloth Goldschmeid & Nagler
Coal Brau, J.
Coal Pferer, F.
Coal Schächner, M.
Glass Sternlieb, J.
Glass Sternlieb, S.
Iron Majer, H.
Iron Schilder, A.
Iron Szapiro, I.
Leather Dubester, R.
Leather Hortman, H.
Leather Neufeld, Sch.
Leather Schwitzer, M.
Oils and lubricants Schilder, A.
Tobacco goods Zjednoczenie Inwalidów Żydowskich
Wood Spitzer, J.

Hospitality
Hotel Buchalter, H.
Hotel Łagodziński, H.
Hotel Wachstein, Sch.
Public house with spirit licence Hernes, J.
Public house with spirit licence Łagodziński, L.
Public house with spirit licence Langholz, Ch.
Public house with spirit licence Metzger, A.
Public house with spirit licence Spitzer, P.
Restaurant Schechter, R.
Restaurant Schechter, S.
Restaurant Wachstein, S.

Manufacturing
Brickyard Makowiecka, W.
Building contractor Schwebel, M.
Kitchen utensil manufacturer Glück, B.
Kitchen utensil manufacturer Hertman, H.
Mill Einhorn, H.
Mill Makowiecka, W.
Mill Nussenbaum, S. (wod)
Mill Putyra, J.
Mill Zabołotny, P.
Oil manufacturer Eiss, M.
Oil manufacturer Kulczycki, K.
Stone quarry Frankel, A.

Other
Mixed goods Blumicz, J.
Mixed goods Dankner, W.
Mixed goods Flink, L.
Mixed goods Folkenflich, L.
Mixed goods Gärtner, M.
Mixed goods Glück, R.
Mixed goods Hessing, R.
Mixed goods Kólko Rołniczo
Mixed goods Krämer, L.
Mixed goods Łukasiewicz, S.
Mixed goods Palac, J.
Mixed goods Schechner, H.W.
Mixed goods Skulski, J.
Mixed goods Stein, L.
Mixed goods Wasser, M.
Mixed goods Wolfberg, W.

Retailer
Book dealer Langholz, K.
Book dealer Mauler, F.
Confectioners shop Spitzer, K.
Fabrics Einhorn, H.
Fabrics Fahrer, N.
Fabrics Kamerling, B.
Fabrics Kuttner, T.
Fabrics Nagler, Ch.
Fabrics Platzker, I.
Fabrics Tabak, S.
Fabrics Trembowler, Ch.
Fancy goods Brecher, D.
Fancy goods Krämer, L.
Footware Geller, S.
Footware Goldschmied, U.
Ready-made clothing Kotler, A.

Tradesman
Book-binder Reinisel, M.
Brazier Fassler, N.
Brazier Langholtz, F.
Brazier Schor, F.
Cabinet maker Czapliński, J.
Cabinet maker Horbal, H.
Carpenter Berezowski, W.
Carpenter Horowitz, A.
Carriage builder Berezowski, W.
Chimney sweep Rawicki, J.
Clock and watchmaker Hollenberg, M.
Clock and watchmaker Majer, H.
Clock and watchmaker Shapiro, I.
Clock and watchmaker Weinstock, L.
Furrier Eidelsberg, M.
Hairdresser Hochman, S.
Hairdresser Rades, J.
Hairdresser Reichman, M.
Ironmongery Majer, H.
Ironmongery Pohorille, L.
Ironmongery Rosenthal, O.
Ironmongery Szapiro, I.
Leather cutter/saddler Łuczak, P.
Locksmith Horwat, E.
Mason (Journeyman) Kołvński, J.
Mason (Journeyman) Smeryczański, W.
Mason (Journeyman) Zwarycz, E.
Photographic studio Ilów, J.
Ropemaker Friedman, J.
Ropemaker Goć, S.
Shoemaker Cazplinski, P.
Shoemaker Königsberg, A.
Smith Benzar, P.
Smith Janiszewski, K.
Smith Janiszewski, L.
Smith Margules Lejz
Street posters Haiss, H.
Tailor Katz, F.
Tailor Klein, E.
Tailor Margules, Leon
Tailor Szächter, J.
Wheelwright Bodnar, W.
Wheelwright Hotyk, S.
Wheelwright Kontaluk, D.